Home > Product > Connectivity > Patch cord > MPO/MTP Loopback Patch cord
MPO/MTP Loopback Patch cord
MPO / MTP Loopback Patch Cord, it is the processing of both ends of the multi core fiber into a single MPO / MTP connector, so that a single MPO / MTP connector can TX and RX, so as to achieve the loop function; It is mainly used to test the TX capability and TX of network equipment Sensitivity to locate potential anomalies; HYC can provide all kinds of MPO/MTP loopback patch cord products. The transmission mode, optical cable type and connector type can be arbitrarily matched. It has the advantages of stable transmission, high reliability and customization. It is widely used in optical network scenarios such as Backbone Network, Monitoring Device and Data Center etc.
Contact HYC

High quality, 100% Tested

The MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord provided by HYC are 100% tested, which meets product standards and meets customer needs.

  • MPO/MTP Patch Cord_03.jpg

    IL and return loss tested

  • MPO MTP Patch Cord

    MPO / MTP polarity tested

  • MPO loopback jumpers

    Connector 3D tested

  • MPO loopback patch cord

    Ferrule end face inspected

High quality ferrules

The MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord is made of high quality ferrules, professional grinding technology, and precise end connection of the fiber end faces, which makes the transmission more stable and the connection more efficient.

MPO/MTP Loopback Patch cord

Stable parameter performance

The MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord provided by HYC meets the operating environment of-25~70 °C, More than 1,000 mating durability tests on average, stable performance and reliable quality.

Breakout Patch Cord

Operating temperature: -25~70℃

Insert-pull test: ≥1000 times

Multiple styles and can be customized

HYC provides a variety of MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord, and can also be customized.

MoldcoresFerrule typeHousing colorFiber Type
SM8 coreUPCBeigeRibbon fiber
12 coreyellow
16 coreGreen φ3.0mm
MM24 coreAPCRose red
32 coreAquaφ3.6mm
..........

Examples:

  • MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord

    MPO (Push-Pull) OM4 8 core
    3.0mm loopback patch cord

  • MPO/MTP Loopback jumper

    MPO (Push-Pull) SM 12 core
    3.0mm loopback patch cord

  • Fiber Optic Patch Cord

    MPO OM3 12 core
    3.0mm loopback patch cord

  • MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord

    MPO SM 16 core
    3.0mm loopback patch cord

Difference between 12&24 and 16&32 core MPO connectors

The difference between 12/24F MPO Connector and 16/32F MPO Connector is the place of the key which is in the middle of 12/24F MPO Connector and in the right of 16/32F Connector.

  • MPO/MTP Patch Cord

    12/24F MPO Connector

  • MPO/MTP Patch Cord

    16/32F MPO Connector

The Examples of MPO / MTP polarity classification

MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord  Loopback Patch Cord MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord_46.jpg

Compliance with international standards

The MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord provided by HYC can meet Telcordia GR 326 or IEC 61300-2; it is compliant with RoHS, IEC 61754-7, IEC 61753-1, IEC61300-3-4 and other standards.

MPO/MTP Loopback Patch Cord

GR 326 or IEC 61300-2 RoHS IEC 61753-1 IEC 61754-7

The MPO/MTP loopback patch cord provided by HYC has the advantages of stable transmission, high reliability and customization, and is an ideal optical fiber distribution product in high density environment; It is widely used in optical network scenarios such as Backbone Network, Monitoring Device and Data Center etc.

监控设备.png

Monitoring Device

Data center.jpg

Data center

bon.png

Backbone Network

Items MTP/MPO(Elite) MTP/MPO(Std) 
Insertion Loss SM MM SM MM
8F,12F 24F 8F,12F,16F 24F,32F 8F,12F 24F 8F,12F,16F 24F,32F
≤0.7dB ≤1.0dB ≤0.7dB ≤1.0dB ≤1.4dB ≤1.4dB
Return Loss ≥50dB ≥20dB ≥50dB ≥20dB
Durability 50 times
Operation temperature -25℃~+70℃
Fiber Type OS2/OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5
Specification
Update time:2020-01-09
Drawing
Update time:2020-01-09

Related Products

Close

Contact Us

Thanks for your visiting. For volume needs, please submit your requirements to us.
We will reply to you soon.
Sales Support: sales@hyc-system.com

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved.

粤ICP备05129863号